Legacy Awards

The Foundation for Eden Prairie Schools established the Legacy Awards in 2008 to honor outstanding teachers, staff, students, volunteers, alumni and community members who contribute to the success and excellent reputation of our school district.  Award recipients and nominees are recognized at a formal dinner that celebrates their contribution.

(Pete Rose – photographyer, Pete Rose Productions )

Congratulations to the 2018 Legacy Award Winners:

Teacher of the Year:
Margaret Bicek – TASSEL
Brent Pottinger, Kassy Miller, Danielle Gambe, Rich Mills – Oak Point Elementary School –  6th Grade Team

Staff of the Year:
Molly Hollenbeck – Eden Prairie High School

Student of the Year:
Lucky Fredericks – Eden Prairie High School

Volunteer of the Year:
Katie Little – Forest Hills Elementary Schools

Board of Directors Award
Legacy of Service:
Paul and Bev Matheson

2018 Nominees:
Teacher of the Year:  Molly Aalfs, Marisol Alcazar, Katy Anderson, Corey Andrews, Greg Aslakson, Stephanie Beach, Kristin Cayo, Yzolde Chepokas, Corey Christopherson, Yesenia Corral, Jessica Cozza, Patti Cwodzinski, Jan Davies,  Brenda Dronen, Lenore Dryke, Suzanne Fogarty, Emily Forthun, Timothy Fulford, Max Ginsberg, James Gustafson, Scott Hackett, Kerry Hallee, Susan Hamilton, Aly Heelan, Jen Heyer, Gwendolyn Hill-Hood, Claudia Hondlik, Nicola Huss, Heidi Itman, Shana Jensen, Bonnie Johnson, Jana Johnson, Jared Johnson, Ryan Johnson, Sydney Johnson, Victoria Jones, Sally Knaeble, Kathy Kocher, Ann LaTour, Rayna Lechelt, Leslie Lohan, Amy Madvig, Stacy Marek, Andrea McCarty, Patti McGrane, Paul McKay, Elizabeth Minnihan Rahm, Kari Moore, Elyse Moynihan, Susan Nielsen, Maria Sol Nuno, Jill O’Toole, Kathy Palmer, Erin Paul, Juan Perona, Carolyn Peters, Marielle Picek Vins, David Pliska, Bill Prem, Alyce Price, Whitney Rikard, Marcela Roos, Scott Sayles, Sarah Schwarze, Lisa Senne, Kathy Smith, Patty Stadem, Valeria Tapia, Courtney Tapper, Teresa Tate, Paola Tavera Kobielush, Angela Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Marty Teigen, Joan Tetrick, Kathy Tierney, Albert Walla, Lisa Wartritton, Erin Webster, Lynnea West, Nick Windschitl, Dan Wright, Owen Ziols, Kelli Zupke

Staff of the Year:  Beth Abstein, Karen Bakken, Tim Beekmann, Kim Brandser, Nicole Coriaty Trovato, Lenore Dryke, Joe Epping, Amanda Erisgen, Sue Feigal-Hitch, Marion Garrison, Debbie Gjervold, Mitch Hegland, Renee Hennes, Jodi Holmquist, Martha Klaas-Baker, Katie Little, Bryan Logue, Hernan Moncada, Linda Montouri, Shelley Namtvedt, Sue Oftelie, Jan Olson, Stacie Page, Julie Prowizor, Lu Rieder, Jan Rupp, Rachel Schmidt, Gretchen Schuett, Jen Stephens, Dorothy Stewart, Beth Swaggert, Nicole Urbatch, Caroline Wheeler, Dawn Wheeler

Student of the Year:  CMS Jazz Band, CMS Science Bowl students, EPHS Band and orchestra, DDS at Eagle Heights, Raveena Acharya, Lauren Becker, Sofia Ducruet, Via Fonetti, Laura Howe, Tamer Ibsais, Rachelle Johnson, Ellie Kronlokken, Patrick McCloskey, Jackson Nelson, Christian Rosales, Nibir Sarma, Daniel Stone, Alexander Willman

Volunteer of the Year:   Julianna Allen, Victoria Brouillette, Nicole Fick, Linda Fullerton, Melissa Schmitt

 

Thanks to our sponsors:

 

 

 

Thanks For Your Support!

It’s because of you, our donors and partners, that we can support Eden Prairie students.